This menu page updated
August 22, 2015


Click for info on  the
Palominas Group

The above 'egroup' is an email type bulletin-board in which only members receive email from other members of Palominas yahoo Group. You use your existing address. I am also a member other egroups and this is a good way to exchange news and get questions answered or discussed.

PALOMINAS COMMUNITY DIRECTORY

These pages will be the 'yellow pages', employment and services directory for Palominas, and will include businesses, schools, services for hire, local, county, state, and federal contacts for certain services, certain medical services, private organizations that welcome the public (such as the Palominas Observatory), and just about anyone or any entity that wishes to be listed here (of course at no charge).  If you do not see a listing for something you think should be included, let us know.

Palominas Businesses, Services, Attractions and Organizations

Fire & Law Enforcement

Cochise County Government Listings

Arizona State Government Listings

Federal Government Listings


Palominas Businesses, Services & Attractions
All numbers are in the 520 area code
All addresses are for Palominas, AZ, 85615
(An acceptable alternate place name for Hereford, AZ 85615)
Name Address Phone Number
Alternatives Mental Health Services 10428 E. Hwy92 366-0355
Big Wheels Construction*   366-5790
Ferrellgas (Formerly
Blue Flame Propane)
9615 E. Hwy92 366-5734
S&T's Brite Spot Bar & Grill
(Now Open - February 2014)
10989 E. Hwy92 366-9902
Canyon General Mini-Mart* 9500 E. Hwy92 366-5640
Casa De San Pedro* 8933 Yell Lane 366-1300
Circle H Industries 7882 E. Hwy92 366-5540
Crystal Bottled Waters 9285 E. Hwy92 366-5269
DESERT SPRINGS CONSTRUCTION LLC
 (Joe Eveninggred - cell: 520-2662433)
Hereford, AZ
 (added August 22, 2015)
366-0021
Earuss Electric P.O. Box 119, Hereford, AZ 85615 366-5723
Frontier of Douglas-Bisbee   366-9805
Hereford Realty*   378-4444
Huachuca Oaks Baptist Camp 9502 E. Hwy92 378-2200
J R Custom Cabinets 9438 E. Kedron Drive 366-5844
Jim's Electric Service   366-5941
KVKC (Poultry) Ranch, LLC
(New Listing March 2014)
10459 S. Battalion Dr.
Palominas, AZ  85615
(520) 266-0177
Miracle Valley Bible College 9224 E. Hwy92 366-1000
Morning Star Cafe*
(See their Menu!)
10428 E. Hwy92 366-5666
Mule Mountain Construction 9899 S. Vista Drive 366-5686
One Stop House Renovators   366-5827
Our Lady of the Sierras Shrine P.O. Box 269
Hereford, AZ 85615
378-2950
Palominas Country Store-Closed 9215 E. Hwy92 366-5877
Palominas Child Care* 10275 S. Honeysuckle Dr., Palominas 366-5790
Palominas Fire District, non-emergency & Business Office   366-5696
Palominas Star Haven Observatory* E. Orion Terrace 366-5788
Palominas Public Schools & District Office 10391 E. Hwy92 366-6204
Palominas Trading Post & Diner* 
CLOSED
10448 S. Hwy92 366-5529
Rockin JP Ranch* 
Visit their website! Equestrian Arena and
Cross Country Course
P.O. Box 1120, Hereford, AZ 85615 366-0009
San Pedro Builders 8971 S. Yell Lane 366-5650
San Pedro Feed & Hardware 9971 E. Hwy92 366-5506
San Pedro River Inn Hereford Road 366-5532
Scale's Ariz Boarding & Training 5324 W. Wolf Rd. 366-5578
Sierra Vista Ranger District
National Park Service (Montezuma Canyon)
  378-0311
366-5515
Teskey Tomas, DVM   366-0707
Thunder Mountain Electric 11300 E. Regina Rd. 366-6315
Valley View Elementary School 6849 E. Hwy92 366-5508
"Yes I Can-Weld It" * 10426 Corgi Ranch Rd. 366-9914

* Web Site Sponsor


 

Palominas Fire District
EMERGENCIES 9-1-1
Non-emergency Calls
Station#1 9903 S. Palominas Rd.
366-5696
Fire Chief 366-5400

LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES
For Emergencies, Dial 9-1-1

Sheriff's Department 432-9500 or
1-800-362-0812
Border Patrol, 2136 S. Naco Hwy 432-5121
Arizona Highway Patrol (Tucson) (520) 746-4500
Federal Bureau of Investigation 459-2232

 


 

Listings For Cochise
County Government
Department Number
Assessor 432-9320
Attorney 432-9377
Board of Supervisors
District 1 (Pat Call)
View Map of District 1
(County web site, but
opens in a new window)
432-9200
Emergency Services 432-9550
Health & Social Services 432-9472
Highway & Floodplain 432-9420
Planning & Zoning 432-9450
County Recorder 432-9270
School Superintendent 432-9299
Superior Court (Clerk) 432-9364

 

Arizona State Government
Department Number
Child Abuse Hotline 1-888-767-2445
Family Assistance Administration 458-4003
Unemployment Insurance 459-3206
Office of Attorney General 1-800-352-8431
Office of the Governor  1-800-253-0883
Registrar of Contractors  459-5119
Department of Transportation
Motor Vehicle Division
458-3220
Veterans Services 458-1284
State Legislators (House & Senate) for District 9, which includes Palominas. To view a county map showing this district, the names of our legislators, and their office phone numbers, and email addresses,  click here. This link connects to the state web site, but opens in a new window.  
Arizona Representative to U.S. Congress - District 5 459-3115 (Sierra Vista Office)
U.S. Senator (1 of 2) - John McCain email or (520) 670-6334 Tucson Office
U.S. Senator (2 of 2) - Jon Kyl email or (520) 575-8633 Tucson Office

 

Federal Government
Department Number
Fort Huachuca Automated Directory 538-7111
Forest Service, Sierra Vista 378-0311
Internal Revenue Service (Tax Questions) 1-800-829-1040
Bureau of Land Management 458-1610
U.S. Post Office, Hereford 85615 378-3185
U.S. Post Master, Sierra Vista 458-2540
Social Security Administration 1-800-772-1213
Dept. of Veterans Affairs 1-800-827-1000

 

    TOP

 

For information about,  or comments on this website, please email starhaven@palominas.com
We want to extend our sincere  THANKS to all the community sponsors!
These merchants, individuals, families, and friends of Palominas daily reflect our community pride!

The Morning Star Cafe
Matthew & Brenda Pratt

Casa de San Pedro 
Bed & Birding
Hereford Realty
Jackie Collins (Owner/Broker)
Judi MacNeil
Long Realty
Copper Queen Community Hospital
Bisbee, Arizona
"Yes I CAN-WELD It"
Raymond Candell
Doug & Jean Snyder
PALOMINAS OBSERVATORY
Judy Combs
Four Feathers Realty, L.C.
Keith & Teresa Mullen
REPOGAZER OBSERVATORY
Palominas Child Care
Debbie Stoner
The Bisbee Doll Doctor
Ellen S. Logue
Rockin JP Ranch, Inc.
Joe & Patty Scelso
Canyon General Convenience Stores Neal Galt Insurance Big Wheels Construction
Backhoe Service & More
Bob & Jan Bullard Shady & Jack Chapman Jim & Jan Arndt